However, subsequent decisions may be read to indicate such testimony could be admitted in a self-defense case, where the defendant has established she is a battered woman, and that acceptance of "battered woman syndrome" in the scientific community can now be demonstrated to the court's satisfaction. But see Section III.A.3 infra for more information on Wyoming's 1993 statute permitting introduction of expert testimony on battering and its effects. 33. Indeed, the Ohio statute on its face (Ohio Rev. Code Ann. section 2945.392 (Anderson 1990)) also provides that expert testimony on battered woman syndrome and that the defendant "suffered from that syndrome" may be introduced "to establish the requisite impairment of the defendant's reason, at the time of the commission of the offense" where the defendant has entered a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity. 34. Cal. Evid. Code section 1107 (West 1993) (see Section 2 of Stats.1991, c. 812 (A.B.785)), Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch.233, section 23E (West 1994), S.C. Code Ann. section 17- 23-170(A) (Law. Co-op. 1995). 35. Cal. Evid.