The jail has been given guidance on the legal definition of incompetence by the prosecutor's office. 15For a more thorough explanation of this stature, see Washington State Rules of Criminal Procedure, Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure, Section 10.77.090. It provides, in relevant part, that: (1)(a) If at any time during the pendency of an action and prior to judgement the court finds a defendant is incompetent, the court shall order for the proceedings against the defendant be stayed. (d)(1) If the defendant is:(A) Charged with a non-felony crime and has: (I) A history of one or more violent acts, or a pending charge of one or more violent acts; or (II) been previously acquitted by reason of insanity or been previously found incompetent under this chapter with regard to an alleged offense involving actual, threatened, or attempted physical harm to a person; and (B) Found by the court to be not competent; then (C) the court shall order the secretary to place the defendant: (I) At a secure mental health facility in the custody of the department or an agency designated by the department for mental health treatment and restoration of competency. The placement shall not exceed 14 days in addition to any unused time of the evaluation under RCW 10.77.060 (which provides for a period of time not to exceed 15 days for the purposes of a court ordered competency examination).(ii) At the end of the mental health treatment and restoration period...the defendant shall be returned to court for a hearing. If...competency has been restored, the stay entered...shall be lifted. If competency has not been restored, the proceedings shall be dismissed...(B) If the defendant was in custody...at the time of dismissal, the defendant shall be detained and sent to an evaluation and treatment facility for up to seventy-two hours for evaluation for purposes of filing a petition under chapter 71.05 RCW (which relates to the civil commitment of the mentally ill)...(e) If the defendant is charged with a crime that is not a felony and the defendant does not meet the criteria under (d) of this subsection, the court may stay or dismiss proceedings and detain the defendant for sufficient time to allow the county designated mental health professional to evaluate the defendant and consider initial