Crime Victim Service Award and Crime Victims Fund Award Recipients

1993 Crime Victim Service Award Recipients

Meg Bates

Division of Victim Services and Criminal Justice Programs

Office of the Attorney General

Tallahassee, Florida

James and Sarah Brady

Center to Prevent Handgun Violence

Handgun Control, Inc.

Washington, D.C.

Patricia Ann Davenport

Salvation Army Domestic Violence Program

Greenville, Mississippi

Reverend David and Anne Delaplane

The Spiritual Dimension in Victim Services


Janice Harris Lord

Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD)

Irving, Texas

Joseph A. Myers

National Indian Justice Center

Petaluma, California

Nancy Ruhe-Munche

Parents of Murdered Children (POMC)

Cincinnati, Ohio

1994 Crime Victim Service Award Recipients

Vickii Coffey

Executive Director

Chicago Abused Women Coalition

Chicago, Illinois

Reverend Robert Denton

Executive Director

Summit County Victim Assistance Program

Akron, Ohio

Sharon English

Assistant Director

Office of Prevention and Victim Services

California Youth Authority

Sacramento, California

Lucy Friedman, Ph.D.

Executive Director

Victim Assistance Agency

New York, New York

Sandra Matheson


Office of Victim and Witness Assistance

Hookset, New Hampshire

Nell Myers

Founder of People Against Crime

Austin, Texas

Polly Poskin

Executive Director

Illinois Coalition Against Sexual Assault

Springfield, Illinois

Roberta Roper


Stephanie Roper Committee and Foundation

Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Rosemary Rocco

Executive Director

Program to Aid Victims of Sexual Assault

Duluth, Minnesota

Miriam Shehane


Victims of Crime and Leniency (VOCAL)

Montgomery, Alabama

John Stein

Deputy Director

National Organization for Victim Assistance (NOVA)

Washington, D.C.

1993 Crime Victims Fund Award Recipients

Joseph Briggs

Project Leader, Judgment Enforcement Team Pilot Project

U.S. Marshal Service

Arlington, Virginia

Beth Mitchell

Case Management Specialist

Federal Correctional Institution

Phoenix, Arizona

Jim Otte

Correctional Programs Officer

Unit Manager

Federal Correctional Institution

Bastrop, Texas

Elizabeth Ruf Stein

Assistant United States Attorney

Southern District of Florida

Miami, Florida

Stephen Stone

Special Assistant to the U.S. Attorney

Northern District of Georgia

Atlanta, Georgia

Special Award:

Judge Timothy Murphy

Deputy Associate Attorney General

Washington, D.C.

1994 Crime Victims Fund Award Recipients

Mary Kay McSherry

Coreen Johnson

Terrie Marker

Jean Steele

Financial Litigation Unit

U.S. Attorney's Office

Eastern District of Wisconsin

Juanita Bardtrief

Paralegal Specialist

Financial Litigation Unit

U.S. Attorney's Office

District of New Mexico

Kristin Tolvstad

Assistant U.S. Attorney

U.S. Attorney's Office

Northern District of Iowa

James Johnston, Jr.

Supervising Probation Officer

Wilmington Office

Eastern District of North Carolina

John Hughes

Assistant U.S. Attorney

Chief, Civil Division

U.S. Attorney's Office

District of Connecticut

Charlene Garner

Paralegal Specialist

Asset Forfeiture Unit

U.S. Attorney's Office

Central District of Illinois

Cynthia Ashman

Case Management Coordinator

Federal Correctional Institution

Tucson, Arizona

Back to Report to Congress

Archive iconThe information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.