Signature (s): _________________________ (Principal Investigator) ____________________________________ (Principal Investigator) ____________________________________ (Institutional Representative) Date: _______________________________ [1] Please include the name of the Principal Investigator(s) for this project as well as the name of the person representing the institution receiving the grant funds. [2] Information identifiable to a private person is defined in 28 CFR section 22.2(e) as "information which either--(1) Is labeled by name or other personal identifiers, or (2) Can, by virtue of sample size or other factors, be reasonably interpreted as referring to a particular person." ------------------------------ Protection of Human Subjects Assurance Identification/Certification/Declaration (Common Federal Rule) Policy: Research Activities involving human subjects may not be conducted or supported by the Departments or Agencies adopting the Common Rule (56 CFR28003,